Functional role of molecular pattern recognition in plant-herbivore interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shinya Tomonori  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (80514207)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物-昆虫間相互作用 / 植物免疫 / 植食性昆虫 / イネ / 分子パターン / シグナル伝達 / 異物認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants detect herbivory through the recognition of molecular patterns derived from herbivores and themselves, however little is known about the molecular interactions of such co-existing signals during insect attack. In this study, we show that rice can simultaneously recognize several molecular patterns from rice armyworm (Mythimna loreyi) larvae. These findings suggest that a concurrent perception of diverse molecular patterns in rice may be required for a more efficient activation of its defense against herbivores.