Plant microRNA biogenesis through RNA 5' cap structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Yuji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (80704965)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / シロイヌナズナ / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNA (miRNA) is a small non-coding RNA molecule found in eukaryotes that functions in regulation of gene expression by binding to mRNA in a sequence-dependent manner and causing mRNA degradation and/or inhibition of translation. I analyzed the molecular function of SERRATE (SE) protein, which has been shown to play important roles in Arabidopsis miRNA biogenesis. I gained insights into how SE's zinc finger domain, N-terminal domain, and C-terminal domain coordinately function to assist miRNA precursor processing by the RNaseIII family endoribonuclease Dicer-Like 1 (DCL1).