Why is the spindle assembly checkpoint weak in oocytes?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hirohisa Kyogoku  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 訪問研究員 (20726038)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵母細胞 / 紡錘体形成チェックポイント / ライブイメージング / マウス / 減数分裂 / 顕微操作 / SAC / ライブセルイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the spindle assembly checkpoint is less stringent in oocytes than in somatic cells. In this study, using live imaging and micromanipulation, we show that cytoplasmic size affects the efficiency of spindle assembly checkpoint. Moreover, we found that the cytoplasmic size-dependent dilution of nuclear factors, limits spindle assembly checkpoint efficiency. These data suggested that the stringency of the spindle assembly checkpoint is limited by the cytoplasmic/nucleus ratio, which explain why the spindle assembly checkpoint is weak in the large volume of oocytes.