Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of heavy metal tolerance and accumulation in copper moss by transcriptome analysis and genome editing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nomura Toshihisa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (20722771)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホンモンジゴケ / 重金属耐性 / コケ植物 / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop technologies for heavy metal phytoremediation, it is important to elucidate the heavy metal tolerance and accumulation mechanism of the hyperaccumulator plants. In this study, we focused on copper mosses Scopelophila cataractae which has copper tolerance and accumulation ability. By using genomic editing technology and transcriptome analysis, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying copper tolerance and accumulation in S. cataractae. As a result, we found that the mechanism of copper export from intracellular to extracellular via copper transporter ScHMA5 is necessary for copper tolerance ability in S. cataractae.