Construction of Anisotropic, Three-Dimensional, and Dynamic Molecular-Assembled Systems of Synthetic Double Helices and Development of Macroscopic Motional Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Nozomi  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (40636411)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘリセン / オリゴマー / 二重ラセン / 異方性 / 自己組織化 / 液晶 / 熱応答 / 超長鎖 / トリエチレングリコール / 水和 / 超長鎖アルカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular properties of ethynylhelicene oligomers were controlled by taking advantage of molecular design. Then, construction of aniosotropic, three-dimensional, and dynamic molecular-assembled systems was examined by utilizing the self-assembly in order to integrate the molecular-level transition between double helices and random coils to a muscle-like macroscopic motion. (1) With regard to the oligomers which form anisotropic and fluidic thermotropic liquid crystals, reversibility of structural change was improved. (2) Details of the unique thermoresponse of the oligomers with TEG groups were revealed, such as the variety of applicable solvents and the dependence on the solvent composition. (3) A 1,ω-alkanediol with carbon number 128 was synthesized in order to align the oligomers in an anisotropic manner by taking advantage of the crystallinity of the superlong-chain alkane.