New Entries to Ring Construction Based on Cycloaddition between Allenyl Bonds and C-C Multiple Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Shigeo  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (40647038)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアレン / C-H活性化 / アルキン / アルケン / ロジウム / 環化反応 / C-C活性化 / 環構築反応 / ロジウム触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In line with the initial plan, (1) development of a cycloisomerization of allene-alkynes via a C-H bond activation, and (2) development of an asymmetric intramolecular [2+2+2] cycloaddition of allene-ene-ynes were attempted. In the study of (1), we were able to develop the planned reaction. In the study of (2), we could not obtain the originally intended results, but succeeded in developing a new cyclization reaction different from the intended reaction. Furthermore, we were able to develop the following two ring-closing reactions in the relevant region, namely the partially intermolecular [2+2+2] cycloaddition of allene-alkynes with alkynes, and the intramolecular [6+2] cycloaddition of allenylazacyclobutane-alkynes.