Site-Selevctive Molecular Transformation based on Activation of Catalytic Intermediate via Counterion Exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yoshihiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (90751959)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords求核触媒 / カウンターアニオン / 位置選択性 / 有機化学 / 有機分子触媒 / アシル化 / 不斉非対称化 / 合成化学 / 糖 / ポリアミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a new catalytic cycle for catalytic site-selective acylation of a carbohydrate based on quantitative analysis of reactivity of the catalytic intermediate. Catalyst loading was successfully decreased from 10 mol% to less than 0.1 mol%. Introduction of various substituted benzoyl groups were achieved site-selectively, which indicate that the reaction is applicable for efficient total synthesis of natural glycosides.