Development of practicality-oriented synthetic organic reactions using toxic gas surrogates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Konishi Hideyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20565618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MANABE Kei  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00251439)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords毒性ガス / 等価体 / 一酸化炭素 / 二酸化硫黄 / パラジウム / 触媒 / 安全 / 実用的 / 実用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed safe and practical synthetic organic reactions using "toxic gas surrogates" already developed by our laboratory that could generate toxic gases such as carbon monoxide by chemical reactions. In this study, various catalytic carbonylative reactions by using carbon monoxide surrogates could be realized. In addition, we showed that sulfonamides and sulfinamides could be synthesized with complete selectivity using a known sulfur dioxide surrogate for the first time. These results are highly innovative in terms of converting gas-phase reactions using dangerous toxic gases into safe and efficient liquid-phase reactions using their surrogates, and are expected to be used extensively in the future.