Consice total synthesis of Mangromicins utilizing cascade reactions and development of new medicine for tropical disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takeshi  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 特任助教 (00608367)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords全合成 / 抗トリパノソーマ / マングロマイシン / ディークマン反応 / βラクトン / カスケード反応 / アフリカ睡眠病 / 多置換テトラヒドロフラン / ディークマン縮合 / 多置換テトラヒドロフラン環 / 大環状炭素環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An enantioselective total synthesis of (+)-Mangromicin A has been accomplished. Naturally occurring mangromicins are novel anti-trypanosomal compounds, which have been discovered by our group. The tetrahydrofuran ring of mangromicin A, possessing a tetra-substituted carbon center, was constructed by Mukaiyama-type vinylogous alkylation via a cyclic oxocarbenium intermediate derived from γ-hydroxy ketone, with ideal stereoselectivity, and the 4-hydoxy-dihydropyrone scaffold was generated via Dieckmann cyclization at a late stage of the total synthesis. The reliable asymmetric synthesis of (+)-mangromicin A has revealed the absolute configuration of the naturally occurring mangromicin A.