Development of catalytic incorporation of an oxygen atom into organic substrates from atmospheric molecular oxygen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO DAISUKE  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10509970)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸素分子 / 触媒反応 / マンガン錯体 / オキシム / ヒドロキシアミン / 酸化反応 / ジヒドロイソオキサゾール環 / 不斉反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing a new methodology for transition metal-catalyzed oxidation reactions has been extensively studied in the recent decade, and molecular oxygen is essentially recognized as an ideal oxidant. Despite developing several elegant oxidation processes involving molecular oxygen as a sole oxidant, methodologies for directly incorporating molecular oxygen into organic substrates remain a major challenge in synthetic chemistry. Based on such backgrounds, we have found that manganese(III) acetylacetonate is a highly efficient catalyst (generally 0.02-0.5 mol%, and a minimum of 0.001 mol%) for the oxidative cyclization reactions of unsaturated oximes to provide 4,5-dihydroisoxazoline alcohols, and the hydroperoxidation reactions of carbon-carbon double bond of enynes as well as styrene derivatives using N-hydroxyphthalimide, N-hydroxybenzotriazole or N-hydroxysuccinimide through the direct incorporation of molecular oxygen present in air (open flask).