Development of Catalytic Aerobic Oxidation Using Photoswitchable Porphyrin Dimers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Satoshi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50584140)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光スイッチ / アゾ構造 / 光異性化 / ポルフィリン二量体 / 酸化触媒 / 酸素 / アミノ化 / 絶対配置 / スイッチ機能 / 触媒 / 不斉反応 / 酸化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis, characterization, and photo- and electrochemical properties of photoswitchable azo-linked porphyrin dimers that can catalyze aerobic oxidations of organic molecules were explored, and following results were obtained. 1) Primary amino-substituted free-base porphyrins, the key synthon for the preparation of the desired azo-linked porphyrin dimer, can be synthesized via palladium-catalyzed coupling of bromoporphyrins with ammonium sulfate as a nitrogen source. In addition to these studies, 2) we have developed a direct protocol for the determination of the absolute configurations of chiral mono-alcohols and epoxides using a CD-sensitive porphyrin dimer as a host molecule, which can effectively capture both oxygen atom lone pairs through simultaneous coordination with the two central metals of the porphyrin subunits.