Development of Methodology for Construction of Cyclic Skeletons Using NHC-Catalyzed Umpolung-Type Gamma-Addition Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kuwano Satoru  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 特任助教 (50733531)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords含窒素複素環式カルベン / 炭素環構築反応 / 極性転換 / シクロペンテン誘導体 / 転位反応 / ハロゲン結合 / インドール誘導体 / 不斉合成 / 酸塩基複合触媒 / 炭素環式化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cyclic skeleton is a component included in many biologically active compounds, and the development of a novel methodology for construction of cyclic skeletons is an important research topic leading to the creation of medicines, agricultural chemicals and the like. In this research, we aimed to develop a new method for the synthesis of carbocycles using N-heterocyclic carbene (NHC)-catalyzed umpolung-type γ addition reaction. As a result of various investigations, the γ addition reaction promoted by the addition of NHC proceeded and succeeded in the synthesis of the multiply substituted cyclopentene derivative. We also found that various indole derivatives can be synthesized by using halogen bond donating type iodine catalyst induced by iodination of NHC in the process of this investigation.