Development of a method for distribution analysis of sphingolipids in tissue by mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saigusa Daisuke  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (90545237)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / LC-MS/MS / ヒートスタビライザー / IMS / 質量分析計 / S1P
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method for demonstrating tissue distribution of sphingolipids by means of LC-MS/MS and IMS.
We first optimized a time or temperature of heat stabilizer for sphingolipids analysis in tissue. Then, the distribution of sphingolipids in a part of white and red pulp of spleen was demonstrated by LC-MS/MS and IMS, and the concentration of sphingolipids was significantly higher in red pulp than white pulp (P < 0.05). In addition, we demonstrated that the concentration of sphingolipids related with the expression of SPHK or SPL by LC-MS/MS.