Structural basis of biased signaling mediated by pharmacologically important GPCRs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOFUKU Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任助教 (80737940)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords構造生物学 / NMR / 膜タンパク質 / シグナル伝達 / GPCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G-protein-coupled receptor (GPCR) ligands impart differing degrees of signaling in the G-protein and arrestin pathways, in phenomena called "biased signaling". However, the mechanism underlying the biased signaling of GPCRs is still unclear, although crystal structures of GPCRs bound to the G protein or arrestin are available. In this study, we observed the NMR signals from methionine residues of pharmacologically important GPCRs in the balanced- and biased-ligand-bound states. We found that the intracellular cavity of GPCRs exist in an equilibrium between closed and multiple open conformations, and that the population of each open conformation determines the G-protein- and arrestin-mediated signaling levels in each ligand-bound state.