Establishment of a novel gene delivery strategy targeting tumor utilizing cell cycle arrest caused by antitumor drugs
Project/Area Number |
15K18844
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
UKAWA Masami 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 特任助教 (50735511)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 遺伝子デリバリー / 抗がん剤 / 核移行 / G2/M arrest / 遺伝子治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We hypothesized that exposure of low concentration of doxorubicin (DXR) would cause cell cycle arrest in G2/M phase which is supposed to be a suitable phase for transgene expression and therefore enhance transgene expression. Then we evaluated whether transgene expression by liposomal pDNA was enhanced by DXR and G2/M cell cycle arrest was concurrent with the enhancement. As a result, indeed gene expression was enhanced by DXR treatment, but G2/M arrest was caused in a small fraction of cell population. This result implied that other factors would contribute to the enhancement of gene expression by DXR treatment. Then we analyzed the confocal images of the cells incorporating liposomal pDNA. The data showed the significant increase of nuclear sectional size and promotion of nuclear entry of liposomal pDNA.