Development of dual pH-responsive drug delivery career by the logical design of polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hiruta Yuki  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (60710944)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords温度 / pH / 機能性高分子 / ミセル / DDS / 抗がん剤 / ナノ材料 / pH応答性ポリマー / 温度応答性ポリマー / ブロックコポリマー / ポリマーミセル / ドラッグデリバリー / ドキソルビシン / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / がん / ナノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report a polymeric micelle drug delivery system, which enables selective intracellular uptake with external thermal stimulation, and effective release of a drug at internal acidic endosomal pH. We developed dual temperature- and pH-responsive polymeric micelle encapsulated anti-cancer agent, doxorubicin (DOX). The resultant micelle exhibited a temperature-dependent phase transition at a temperature slightly higher than body temperature, and intracellular uptake of encapsulated DOX was accelerated above phase transition temperature. The cytotoxicity of doxorubicin (DOX)-loaded dual temperature- and pH-responsive micelles against human cervical cancer HeLa cells was significantly greater at 42 °C than at 37 °C, This proof-of-concept synergistic two-step delivery system with enhanced intracellular uptake upon external thermal stimulation and rapid release of DOX at internal acidic endosomal pH was effective against tumor cells in vitro.