Design of nasal formulation containing nanoparticles of decoy nucleic acid for the treatment of allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Noriko  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80409359)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords花粉症治療 / 核酸医薬 / ナノ粒子 / 経鼻投与製剤 / アレルギー / 薬学 / 製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with allergic rhinitis have been increasing. The formulation which have few side effects and improve patient’s quality of life is required, because allergic rhinitis is a chronic disease. Nucleic acid drug can efficiently control genes related to inflammation, and have few side effects compared to the pharmaceuticals currently used. Therefore, in this study we have prepared and evaluated the nucleic acid drug formulation for nasal topical administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、核酸医薬を含有するナノ粒子の作製に成功し、その物性を確認することができた。また、培養細胞を用いることにより、作製したナノ粒子がin vitroにて抗炎症作用を示すことを確認できた。さらに、鼻アレルギーモデル動物の作製に成功し、血管透過性亢進と組織染色による評価を行った。今後、作製した鼻アレルギーモデル動物を用いた評価を重ね、核酸医薬を含有する生分解性ナノ粒子の鼻アレルギー治療への有効性を明らかにすることで、現在の治療法よりも副作用の少ない花粉症治療薬の提言が期待される。