Development of tumor-targeting cell therapeutics for cancer therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kusamori Kosuke  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90707407)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞移植治療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞機能化 / がん治療 / 細胞治療 / アビジン-ビオチン法 / 遺伝子導入法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we tried to develop tumor-targeting cell therapeutics for cancer therapy using mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), which have a tumor-homing ability. We selected an avidin-biotin complex (ABC) method and a gene transfection method to functionalize mouse mesenchymal stem cell line C3H10T1/2 cells. We revealed the ABC method could modify C3H10T1/2 cells with Nanoluc luciferase, a reporter protein, for at least 14 days without significant changes in the characteristics of C3H10T1/2 cells. The ABC method was also used to develop doxorubicin-containing liposome-modified C3H10T1/2 cells. Moreover, interferon gamma-releasing C3H10T1/2 cells were established by the gene transfection method. These cells showed an excellent anti-tumor effects. These functionalized MSCs will be useful for cell-based cancer therapy.