In situ photopolymerization of polyacryrlamide gels for specific entrapment and analysis of carbohydrates using microchip electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Sachio  近畿大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10707954)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロチップ電気泳動 / 糖鎖 / オンライン濃縮 / 酵素消化 / オンライン標識 / オンチップ法 / 糖タンパク質糖鎖 / 糖鎖調製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the fast releasing of N-linked glycans from glycoproteins, a simple and efficient method has been developed by fabricating trypsin and peptide-N4-(N-acetyl-β-glucosaminyl)asparagine amidase (PNGase F)-impregnated polyacrylamide gel onto a commercial pipette tip, respectively. The fixed enzymes maintained their activities on the polyacrylamide gel and the reaction was completed by a few times pipetting operation.Also, a simple and efficient method has been developed to fabricate sample concentrate and derivative on a channel of a commercial polymethylmethacrylate-made microchip The availability of ionic acrylamide gel was demonstrated for the sensitive analysis of some FITC-amino acids under various buffer systems at several different pH. Then, the multi channel microchip was developed for combination of various functions of acrylamide gel, and achieves high-throughput glycans analysis.