Alzheimer's disease-related peptides as a biomarker for diagnosis in early stage Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HATA Saori  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (40581012)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is the most common senile dementia. AD pathology in the brain is estimated to progress over years prior to detectible cognitive impairment. Biomarkers for early detection of AD may be necessary to develop effective AD treatment. In this study, we identified p3-Alc peptides as a useful indicator of AD pathogenesis, and developed the sELISA system of the peptides. Quantitative analyses of p3-Alc peptides indicate that p3-Alc may be useful biomarker for early diagnosis of AD.