Analysis of host-microbe interction in the gut of Drsoophila melanogaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2016)
Keio University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kuraishi Takayuki  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (90613167)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 腸管免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intestinal tract is one of the first organs acquired by multicellular organisms in the course of evolution. Because of its essential role in the digestion and absorption of food, its nutritive environment provides an ideal niche for commensal microbes, the effects of which are considered tremendous on hosts. Drosophila melanogaster, an invertebrate model organism, certainly possesses a gut, and its microbes could be used for investigating host-microbe interactions. However, generating and maintaining “germ-free” Drosophila is rather challenging. In this study, we established a solid and perhaps the first method for establishing germ-free flies, using a vinyl isolator and fly food with a specific composition. This germ-free fly technique could provide a pivotal basis for analyzing gnotobiotic Drosophila, which will improve our understanding of evolutionarily conserved host-microbe interactions in the intestine.