Functional analysis of novel phosphoinositide metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Hiroki  秋田大学, 生体情報研究センター, 助教 (10466740)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords質量分析 / リピドミクス / ホスホイノシタイド / 生理活性 / イノシトールリン脂質 / 新規リン脂質 / 質量分析法 / 同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphoinositide (PIP) is a membrane phospholipid composed of diacylglycerol and a D-myo-inositol head group. In mammals, the hydroxyl groups at the D3, D4 and D5 positions of the inositol ring can be phosphorylated to yield seven phosphoinositide derivatives. Recently, we developed high sensitivity PIPs detection method using LC-MS/MS system. Additionally, in the process of detecting PIPs in various biological samples, we found lysoPIPs which is detected at high levels in mouse cancer tissue. The aim of this study is to elucidate the physiological functions of PIPs and novel lysoPIPs and the pathological mechanism caused by PIPs metabolic abnormality. Future work, we aim to establish non-invasive biomarkers using blood sample. The development of novel biomarkers using phosphoinositide profiling is a world's first and an epoch-making attempt.