The role of protein arginine methyltransferase (PRMT) in brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hiyoshi Hiromi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10406530)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / アルギニンメチル化酵素 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the protein arginine methyltransferase (PRMT) 8 is a brain-specific member of the PRMT family. But, PRMT8 was not detected in glioma cell lines. We tried to over-express of PRMT8 in glioma cells. Over-expression of PRMT8 suppressed cell proliferation in glioma cell lines. There was no change in arginine methylation of protein, although it is the main action of PRMT family. Therefore, we investigated the expression of protein involved cancer cell proliferation. The level of Rb protein, key factor of cell cycle, was decreased in glioma cells over-expressed with PRMT8. These results suggest that PRMT8 inhibits the cell proliferation of brain tumor by novel mechanism.