Elucidation of the regulatory mechanisms of myogenesis by diacylglycerol kinase delta for improvement of insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hiromichi Sakai  島根大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 助教 (00375255)
Research Collaborator SAKANE FUMIO  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10183815)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / 2型糖尿病 / 筋分化 / サイクリンD1 / プロテインキナーゼC / 脂肪酸 / グルコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diacylglycerol kinase δ (DGKδ) regulates positively glucose uptake in skeletal muscle. To improve the insulin resistance of type II diabetes mellitus, it is important to increase the skeletal muscle mass, which is reduced by diabetes, and glucose uptake in skeletal muscle. In this study, we revealed that DGKδ decreases the activity of protein kinase C and involves in the reduction of cyclin D1 expression during C2C12 myogenesis. Moreover, we found that the upregulation of DGKδ expression by myristic acid is associated with the increase of glucose uptake in C2C12 myotubes.