Identification and analysis of genes regulatiing Atg5-independent autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hirofumi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, プロジェクト助教 (50644241)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / 遺伝学 / ゴルジ体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is a process that degrades subcellular constituents. We previously discovered Atg5/Atg7-independent alternative autophagy, and this pathway is phylogenetically conserved from yeast to mammals. Here, we identified genes regulating alternative autophagy in yeast by using yeast genetic screen, and analyzed the role in the autophagy. Moreover, we identified mammalian homologue of these genes, and we found that these genes are required for alternative autophagy in mammals. However, these genes are not involved in starvation-induced conventional autophagy, suggesting that these genes are specific to alternative autophagy.