Transcriptional regulatory mechanism of the RNA polymerase II initiation complex by the chromatin remodeling complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Aki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (50432109)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 転写 / 基本転写因子 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 生化学 / 転写開始 / 基本転写因子TFIIE / RNAポリメラーゼII clamp領域 / TFIIE / RNAポリメラーゼ clamp
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed Mass spectrometry to identify TFIIEα binding proteins. It was indicated that TFIIEα interacted with the SWI/SNF complex which is one of the chromatin remodeling complexes. The SWI/SNF complex can be divided into BAF and PBAF. Our immunoprecipitation study demonstrated that TFIIE interacted with the PBAF mainly and TFIIH. TFIIE recruits TFIIH to complete the PIC formation and regulates enzymatic activities of TFIIH. There is an interesting possibility that TFIIE-TFIIH act on the promoter coordinately with the PBAF complex and regulates transcription and the chromatin structure together.