Molecular mechanisms for sperm recognition of and penetration through the egg coat by sperm head proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Shiori  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (40748414)
Research Collaborator Sawada Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科附属臨海実験所, 所長・教授
Shirae Maki (Kurabayashi Maki)  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科附属臨海実験所, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords受精 / 精子 / ホヤ / タンパク質 / 生化学 / プロテオミクス / 卵外被 / ライシン / 自家不和合性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sperm should overcome barriers, including the long distance to the egg and the hard membrane protecting the egg (egg coat), to achieve fertilization. We attempted to reveal how sperm penetrate through the prohibiting egg coat through the ascidian Ciona robusta (kata yurei boya), a handy model animal for fertilization assays. First we inventoried the sperm surface proteins, that could participate in interaction with the egg coat, to acquire the basic knowledge for further analyses. Among those proteins, metalloproteases, a kind of enzymes, were abundant. We found that metalloproteases were requisite for fertilization, especially for degradation of the egg coat.