Cerebrovascular unit disruption in bipolar disorder model: Involvement of redox signaling mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kurauchi Yuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (70631638)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNa+, K+-ATPase / 脳血管障害 / 双極性障害 / 精神疾患 / グルタミン酸 / 血管内皮細胞 / レドックスシグナル / 8-nitro-cGMP / 脳血流 / グリア細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I established novel in vitro model to evaluate the degeneration mechanism of cerebrovascular unit. I prepared brain slices containing prefrontal cortex region from neonatal rats, and treated ouabain, an inhibitor of Na+, K+-ATPase. Treatment with ouabain induced degeneration of cerebrovascular endothelial cells, but not pericytes. For the protective mechanism of cerebrovascular endothelial cells and pericytes, I found that activation of PI-3kinase/Akt signaling pathway plays an endogenous protective mechanism against Na+, K+-ATPase dysfunction. Furthermore, I found that treatment with ouabain induces neuronal cell death and activates glial cells. These results suggest that activation of microglia and astrocytes causes degeneration of cerebrovascular endothelial cells and neurons in the prefrontal cortex region. These abnormalities may contribute to the pathophysiology of several psychiatric disorders including bipolar disorder.