Role of CD206 Positive Macrophages in the Intestinal Homeostasis and Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shusaku  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (10548217)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 腸管マクロファージ / IL-10 / CD206
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the role of CD206 positive intestinal macrophages in the mucosal repair after inflammation. We used transgenic mice expressing human diphtheria toxin (DT) receptor under the control of CD206 gene promoter. A part of the resident intestinal macrophages expressed CD206, and about 90% of this population was depleted after DT injection. In the experimental colitis model, the recovery of body weight loss and improvement of disease activity index was significantly delayed in CD206-depleted mice compared with WT mice. The resident intestinal macrophages promoted the wound repair of colonic epithelial cells after the injury. We found that the intestinal macrophages from CD206-depleted mice did not affect the wound repair of colonic epithelial cells after the injury.
The present findings suggest that CD206 positive intestinal macrophages play an important role in the intestinal mucosal repair following inflammatory damage such as inflammatory bowel disease.