Elucidation of a prostanoid receptor CRTH2-related mechanism in the regulation of higher brain functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2016)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Onaka Yusuke  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90749003)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPGD2 / 情動機能 / 認知機能 / 炎症 / 統合失調症 / がん / 薬学 / 脳・神経 / 薬理学 / 生理活性 / プロスタグランジンD2 / CRTH2 / モノアシルグリセロールリパーゼ / 扁桃体 / 前頭前皮質 / 情動機能障害 / 認知機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostaglandin D2 receptor, CRTH2, has well studied in the field of peripheral inflammation. Recently, it has revealed that CRTH2 functions in the emotional and cognitive impairments. In this study, it was shown that CRTH2 signaling in the local brain area could regulate the local neural function, and that CRTH2 signaling alternates local neural function related to the cognitive dysfunction, by using pathological animal models. These findings would contribute to understand the detailed role of CRTH2 in emotional and cognitive dysfunctions in pathological states.