Role of ADAM17 for glucose metabolism in skeletal muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Takaguri Akira  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90623710)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / ADAM17 / GIPC1 / 骨格筋細胞 / 小胞体ストレス / insulin resistance / skeletal muscle cells / AngiotensinII / IRS-1 / AMAM17 / ERK / ER stress / Insulin signaling / Yeast two-hybrid
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhibition of insulin signal transduction in skeletal muscle cell contributes to the development of type 2 diabetes. In this study, we investigated the role of a disintegrin and metalloprotease (ADAM) 17 in insulin signal transduction in skeletal muscle. Firstly, we found that ER stress induced by tunicamycin inhibits insulin signal transduction through the ADAM17 activation. Secondary, we found that GIPC1, a binding partner for ADAM17, is involved in angiotensin II-induced insulin resistance. Collectively, these data suggest that ADAM17 play a crucial role in regulation of insulin signal transduction.