Pathophysiological analysis of endoplasmic reticulum stress for therapy of neurodevelopmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
Kawada Koichi  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30581631)
Research Collaborator MIMORI SEISUKE
TAKEUCHI YUTO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 小胞体ストレス / シナプスオーガナイザー / 4-フェニル酪酸 / シナプス / Autism spectrum disorder / Neurite outgrowth / ER stress / Neuronal differentiation / GABAA receptor / Chemical chaperone / Neuronal maturation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurodevelopmental disorders, which contain autism spectrum disorder (ASD), are dysfunction in central nerve system. In present, the pathogenic mechanism of ASD is related with synaptic organizer, but the detail is unclear. The stresses in gestation induce ASD-like symptoms by having bad influence in embryonic brain. In this study, I investigated the effects induced by ER stress in neural circuit formation. Moreover, I examined the effects of the drug against ER stress on the therapy for neurodevelopmental disorders.
I found that ER stress suppressed expansion of neuronal dendrites. Similarly, the expansion of the dendrites was suppressed in the cerebral cortex of ASD model mice. Moreover, ER stress was decreased in the expression of synaptic organizers in neuronal cell line. Additionally, molecular chaperone 4-phenylbutylic acid (4-PBA) improved the abnormality of social interaction in ASD model mice. Therefore, the relationship is obvious for ER stress and the onset of ASD.