Analysis of anti-cancer drugs-induced muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hiroyasu  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00328923)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCisplatin / muscle atrophy / MuRF1 / Atrogin-1 / Muscle atrophy / Anti cancer drugs / 抗がん剤 / シスプラチン / 筋萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently suggested that the administration of cisplatin could increase levels of MuRF1 and Atrogin-1, leading to muscle atrophy in the mouse. We therefore examined effects of various anti-cancer drugs on the gene expression of MuRF1 and Atrogin-1 in C2C12 cells. Cisplatin increased in MuRF1 and Atrogin-1 in both C2C12 myoblasts and myotube, while paclitaxel increased in MuRF1 and Atrogin-1 in only C2C12 myoblasts. On the other hand, the gene expression profiling in quadriceps muscle showed enhancement of proteasome degradation pathway and inhibition of striated muscle contraction pathway in model of cisplatin-induced muscle atrophy. In addition, the cisplatin-induced upregulation of MuRF1 and Atrogin-1 was attenuated by treadmill exercise. Although the detailed mechanism is unknown, it is possible that sensitivity to treadmill exercise is enhanced in the conditions associated with cisplatin-induced muscle atrophy in the quadriceps muscle.