Mechanism underlying upregulation of calcium-sensing receptor in pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Aya  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40633219)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / カルシウム感受性受容体 / イオンチャネル / 肺動脈 / 平滑筋 / カルシウムシグナル / 細胞増殖 / リモデリング / ホスホジエステラーゼ / 肺高血圧 / TRPC6チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary arterial hypertension is an intractable disease that pulmonary arterial pressure chronically increases due to vascular impairment. We found that upregulation of calcium-sensing receptor in pulmonary arterial smooth muscle cells is involved in pathogenesis of pulmonary arterial hypertension. In this study, we showed that functional coupling of calcium-sensing receptor with TRPC6 channel and usefulness of calcium-sensing receptor antagonists for pulmonary arterial hypertension. Our findings provide novel therapeutic strategies for pulmonary arterial hypertension.