The functional changes of Cav3.2 T-type Ca2+ channel and its regulatory factors in a mouse model for irritable bowel syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tsubota Maho  近畿大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90510123)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCav3.2 / 過敏性腸症候群 / 結腸過感受性 / T型カルシウムチャネル / 結腸痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study suggest that functional upreguation of Cav3.2 T-channel has occurred in the mice with butyrate-induced IBS, and thereby direct stimulation of TRPV1, indirect activation via PAR2 stimulation, and TRPA1 stimulation might contribute to colonic hyperalgesia. These findings demonstrate that an important suggestion for elucidating the molecular mechanism of the onset of IBS.