Functional diversity and cardiac roles of purinergic P2Y6 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Akiyuki  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 特任助教 (00457152)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGタンパク質共役型受容体 / シグナル伝達 / 心血管リモデリング / 細胞外ヌクレオチド / G蛋白質共役型受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiovascular remodeling which refers to the changes in size, structure and function of tissues, is important for homeostasis. However, excess remodeling leads irreversible dysfunction of tissues, resulting cardiovascular diseases. Here, we investigated the role of purinergic P2Y6 receptor (P2Y6R) on cardiovascular remodeling. In vascular system, angiotensin II (Ang II) functions as a physiological regulator of blood pressure, but it also play a major role in the pathological hypertension. P2Y6R forms heterodimer with Ang II type 1 receptor (AT1R). Developmentally increased P2Y6R-AT1R heterodimer promoted Ang II-induced hypertrophy of vascular smooth muscle cells and hypertension. These results suggest that increased formation of P2Y6R-AT1R heterodimer with age may increase the likelihood of hypertension.