Mechanisms of the immune responses related to adverse reactions of therapeutic mAbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TADA Minoru  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 室長 (50506954)
Research Collaborator AOYAMA Michihiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗体医薬品 / Fcγ受容体 / 有害作用 / 免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze immune-related reactions against therapeutic monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) or their variants including impurities, which may induce adverse reactions. We revealed the cytokine- and chemokine-release profiles induced by Fc-engineered mAbs, the recognition of host-cell proteins by pre-existing antibodies in human serum, and the relationship between the characteristic of mAbs aggregates and the activation of Fc gamma receptors.