Establishing a new natural product ligand biosynthesis system for producing therapeutic agents for Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ASANO TAKASHI  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10552888)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords毛状根 / 植物内生菌 / ヒガンバナアルカロイド / 植物共生 / アルカロイド生物合成 / LCMS-IT-TOF / 遺伝子発現変動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cause of Alzheimer's disease is still unclear, so it cannot be completely cured. Most drug development is focused on delaying the progression of symptoms, and researchers have demonstrated the effectiveness of multiple alkaloids in this capacity. This study was focused on Amaryllidaceae and quinolizidine alkaloids. We established hairy root cultures that overexpresses quinolizidine alkaloid biosynthesis genes to provide a foundation for the production of effective therapeutic agents for Alzheimer's disease. We were also able to isolate alkaloid-producing endophyte from the bulb scales of a plant in the family Amaryllidaceae.