Biosynthesis of actinoallolide analogs by genetic manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yuki Inahashi  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 特任助教 (70645522)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsactinoallolide / heterologous expression / trypanosoma / Actinoallolide / 異種発現 / 抗トリパノソーマ原虫 / Actinoallomurus / 放線菌 / 生合成 / トリパノソーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Actinoallolides are anti-trypanosomal macrolides isolated from the endophytic actinomycetes, Actinoallomurus fulvus MK10-036 and K09-0307. A putative actinoallolide biosynthetic gene cluster was predicted from the genome sequence of the strain K09-0307. The gene cluster was assembled in a BAC vector using Gibson Assembly and ermE* promoter was inserted upstream from the start codon of the polyketide synthase gene. The resulting vector is introduced into S. coelicolor M1152. Subsequent LC/MS analysis identified actinoallolide A in the culture broth. Thus, the heterologous expression system for actinoallolide biosynthetic gene cluster was established and it could be used for genetic modification of the gene cluster to synthesis new actinoallolide analogs.