Search for potential medicinal resources and construction of comprehensive information in Genus Dendrobium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIYA Tomoko  日本大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50513917)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラン科セッコク属 / Dendrobium / 系統解析 / 代謝プロファイル / 薬用資源 / 多様性解析 / 薬用資源探索 / セッコク属植物 / 分類学 / 分子系統解析 / HPLCプロファイル / エキスの生理活性測定 / ラン科セッコク属植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genus Dendrobium, one of the largest genera in the Orchidaceae, includes 1100 species. Phylogenetic analyses based on morphological characteristics and DNA sequences indicated that the genus is divided into two major groups (Asian clade and Australasian clade). However, little is known about the chemical differences and similarities among the species in each clade. We selected 18 Dendrobium species and constructed HPLC profiles. Next, orthogonal partial least square discriminant analysis (OPLS-DA) was applied to the profile matrix to classify Dendrobium species into the Asian and Australasian clades in order to identify the peaks that significantly contribute to the class separation. In the results, two phenanthrenes, 4,9-dimethoxyphenanthrene-2,5-diol and 1,5-dimethoxyphenanthrene-2,7-diol, which contributed to the class separation, were isolated from the HPLC peaks. The existence of 1,5-dimethoxyphenanthrene-2,7-diol was limited to the genetically related Australasian species.