An in vivo assay method for natural sleep-promoting substances using measurement of skin temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yuko  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 非常勤研究員 (00454497)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠 / 体温 / チコリ / 抑肝散 / 体表血流量 / 体温変動 / 末梢血流量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have contributed to the search for substances that promote natural sleep from natural products, in research using electroencephalographic analyses of mice. But electroencephalographic analysis is not suitable as a screening assay method because it requires time-consuming, labor-intensive procedures prior to measurement and in analyzing the results. Therefore, we developed a new and easy in vivo assay method to screen sleeping substances using thermography. This assay method was focused on the changes in body temperature during sleep inducement. In this study, we use this novel assay method and search for sleep-promoting substances from natural products.
On the other hand, we also thought it might be possible to apply the method to Kampo formulae in order to determine the involvement of each crude drug component. In this study, the role of each crude drug in the activity of Yokukansan was evaluated.