Establishment of a cultivation conditions and quality evaluation aimed at the stable supply of high quality Japanese Angelica Root
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
IWAOKA Emiko  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60411980)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトウキ / 末梢血管障害改善効果 / アデノシン / 駆お血作用 / 品質評価 / 品質評価法 / in vivo 活性 / HPLC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The natural medicinal plants are known to change the content rate of components depending on the cultivation area and cultivation conditions. That is, there is a need to confirm the content of active ingredients in medicinal parts of crude drug. Therefore, for the purpose of searching active ingredients of Japanese Angelica Root, we tried the comprehensive analysis of Japanese Angelica Root extract using high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) and the identification of the compound of the main peak. In addition, we investigated the improvement of peripheral circulatory disturbance of Japanese Angelica Root and the ingredient.
As a result, We identified the compounds in Japanese Angelica Root of the main peaks on HPLC pattern as ligustilide, xanthotoxin and adenosine, respectively. In addition, adenosine significantly improved the peripheral circulatory disturbance. We suggesting that adenosine may be involved in the improvement of blood flow in Japanese Angelica Root.