Leishmanicidal constituents from Myanmar plants and biochemical mechanism of apoptotic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Mori-Yasumoto Kanami  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70412393)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリーシュマニア症 / 熱帯植物 / ミャンマー / 構造決定 / 抗リーシュマニア / 抗リーシュマニア活性 / 天然物化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the leishmanicidal constituents from Myanmar plants and attempted to build a new screening system to elucidate the biochemical mechanism of the leishmanicidal activity. Several extracts from the plants belonging to Piperaceae and Myricaceae, were found to inhibit the activity in the first screening. Thirty-nine compounds were isolated, and their activity as well as cytotoxicity against RAW 264.7 was examined. Additionally, the active extracts and compounds were subjected to JC-1 mitochondrial assay for estimating of mitochondrial transmembrane electric potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で着目したリーシュマニア症は、WHOにより最も対策が困難なカテゴリ-1の熱帯感染症として位置づけられており、世界中で新薬の開発に向け研究が行われているが、原虫や媒介昆虫の多様性から、困難を極め未だ発見には至っておらず早急な化学療法による治療が期待されている。本研究は、「顧みられない病」の医薬品シーズを目指し、また発症国の天然資源を利用するため、基礎研究ではあるものの「発症国の患者が入手しやすい治療薬」に繋がると考えられる。本研究を通じて、合成薬だけでなく、申請者らが見出した紫雲膏のような薬を現地の資源を用いて検討したいという最終目標がある。