The research of intestinal metabolism experimental model built-in biological activity evaluation and liver shield substances from natural materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchihashi Ryota  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00369026)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 薬物代謝 / 天然物 / 肝保護 / 代謝 / 天然化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many glycosides were isolated from natural medicines and wild grasses that have eating experiences, such as wild vegetables, and these compounds were studied for metabolism using human intestinal bacterial strains and human intestinal flora. In addition, hepatoprotective activity was evaluated for compounds obtained from these natural products and their metabolites. It turned out that all separated glycosides were metabolized. Through these metabolic experiments, the metabolic rate of each was also found out. As a result of measurement of hepatoprotective activity, significant increase in activity was confirmed in the final metabolites quercetin and Kaempferol. It was suggested that metabolism by intestinal bacteria affects activation of activity.