DNA identification of herbal plants using herbarium specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Masada Sayaka  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生薬部, 主任研究官 (50647097)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬用植物 / 基原鑑別 / さく葉標本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a reasonable system of DNA identification of crude drugs, DNA sequences on ITS, rbcL, psbA-trnH were obtained from the herbal specimen of Actaea, Bupleurum and Coptis plants. Phylogenetic analyses revealed that the morphologically identified specimen were very useful to obtain the genuine DNA sequences of herbal plants. Approximately 80 sequences were submitted to GenBank and they would be useful as reference sequences for DNA identification of herbal plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、生薬の品質評価では、昔ながらの官能試験や化学分析に加え、DNA情報を利用した原料植物の確認も行われている。DNA鑑別は、試料から得られた塩基配列と公共データベースに登録された植物の塩基配列の比較によって行われるが、登録された配列のもとの植物は必ずしも正しいものばかりではなかった。本研究では、植物形態学の専門家が正しく同定した標本からDNAを得て、データベースに登録することにより、DNA鑑別時の「お手本」となる塩基配列の情報を提供した。生薬の品質評価がより正確かつスピーディーになることによって、安心安全安価な医薬品の安定的な供給が継続されることを期待する。