The efficient transformation from cyclic peptide to lead ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Wataru  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 特別研究員(PD) (00636409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペプチドミメティック / 計算化学 / ライブラリー合成 / リード化合物 / バーチャルスクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research purpose is to develop the efficient transformation from cyclic peptide to lead ligand in low molecular size. By the crystal structure of a cyclic peptide and target protein and the analysis based on Molecular Dynamics, the critical parts of amino acid residue and spacial arrangement were determined. The library of virtual compounds was designed with the cyclopropane frames that effectively restricted the molecular conformation, and screened by the model prepared as the above mentioned. A specific frame showed better agreement than the others. The synthesis of the focused library compounds was conducted. After many consideration, the preparation of common intermediate was accomplished.