Development of SIRT6 activators targeting for Warburg effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Mitsuyasu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (10735682)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSirtuin / 蛍光プローブ / ワールブルグ効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, sirtuin activity is detectable by a protease (eg. trypsin) coupled two-steps method. However, such method has several problems, cumbersome procedure, false-positive compounds on chemical screening.
In this study, focusing on interesting reports showing that sirtuin recognize and hydrolize long-chain fatty acyl groups, we hypothesized that sirtuin can hydrolize acyl groups of large quencher dyes. We exhibited that sirtuin activity is detectable by a FRET based novel fluorescence probe, SFP3, and applied this methodology for chemical screening. We identified novel scaffolds of SIRT6 inhibitor and activiator.