Quinones-mediated activation of aromatic hydrocarbon receptor through its chemical modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ABIKO Yumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80742866)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords親電子物質 / 芳香族炭化水素受容体 / チオール基 / キノン体 / 大気汚染物質 / シグナル伝達 / 環境毒性学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exposure of cells to electrophilic mono- and bi-cyclic quinones, but not aromatic hydrocarbons (Ahs, parent compounds of electrophiles) and quinones without covalent binding capability, to Hepa1c1c7 cells upregulated CYP1A1 through activation of aromatic hydrocarbon receptor (AhR). These findings suggest that induction of phase-I enzymes regulated by AhR by environmental electrophiles such as mono- and bi-cyclic quinones is a health risk of environmental chemicals exposure.