Role of Mer transporters in the transport of toxic metals in Escherichia coli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SONE Yuka  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60550035)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水銀耐性遺伝子 / 有害金属輸送活性 / 複合汚染浄化 / 有害金属複合汚染 / ファイトレメディエーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of bacteria take up mercury into cells via Mer superfamily, i.e., MerC, MerE, MerF, or MerT, have been applied in engineering of bioreactor used for mercurial bioremediation. Our objective was to clarify individual role of MerC, MerE, MerF, or MerT and potential in transport of toxic metals. The E. coli cells that carried control vector or mer recombinants were suspended in LB broth containing Cd(II), As(III), or Cr(VI) and incubated for various time, respectively. The cells that expressed MerC, MerE, MerF, or MerT accumulated significantly more Cd, or As than control. MerC recombinants accumulated significantly more Cr than control. Consequently, we demonstrated that MerC, MerE, MerF, and MerT are broad-spectrum toxic metals transporters. Our results suggested that all Mer transporters can be used for designing toxic metals bioremediation systems, moreover, MerC is the most efficient tool.