Comprehensive evaluation of recreational drugs and their impurity toxicity according to actual abuse situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kaizaki-Mitsumoto Asuka  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70407443)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords危険ドラッグ / 合成カンナビノイド / 合成カチノン / 吸入曝露 / 熱分解物 / 興奮作用 / 依存性 / alpha-PVP / UR-144
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug abusers most often smoke ‘herbal incense’ as a cigarette or inhale it using a smoking tool. In order to clarify the biological effect of inhalation, we developed the recreational drug-inhalation system for small animals. It was revealed that some kind of synthetic cannabinoids (SC) such as UR-144 generates thermal decomposition by heating at the time of inhalation and shows an excitatory action at the beginning after inhalation. In addition, the thermal decomposition revealed that CB 1 receptor activity is stronger than that of the parent compound. We also examined the excitatory mechanism. In addition, we investigated the dependence of SC and synthetic cathinone on single component and concomitant use, and revealed that alpha-PVP stimulates the reward pathway by increasing the extracellular dopamine levels and CREB phosphorylation in the nucleus accumbens shell, eventually causing positive reinforcement.